Committees

Local Organizing Committee

Pere Clavé, Congress Chairman, Surgeon

Viridiana Arreola, SLP

Silvia Carrión, Gastroenterologist

Alicia Costa, Dietitian

Omar Ortega, Post-doctorate researcher

Mireia Sala, SLP

Pilar Sanz, Neurologist

Rosa Terré, Rehabilitation Medicine

Mercedes Velasco, Phoniatrician

ESSD Board

Pere Clavé, President, Spain

Renée Speyer, Secretary, Australia

Laura Baijens, Treasurer, The Netherlands

Rainer Dziewas, Vice President, Germany

Emilia Michou, Vice President, UK

Antonio Schindler, Vice President, Italy

Margaret Walshe, Vice President, Ireland

Olle Ekberg, Sweden

Shaheen Hamdy, UK

Nathalie Rommel, Belgium

Eric Verin, France

Anita Wuttge Hannig, honorary

Scientific Review Committee

Pere Clavé, Chairman                                             Hanneke Kalf

Pedro Abizanda                                                    Izumi Kondo

Jacqui Allen                                                           Susan Langmore

Jordi Almirall                                                         Cathy Lazarus

Laura Baijens                                                        Tim McCulloch

Hans Bogaardt                                                      Emilia Michou

Giselle Carnaby                                                      John Morley

Elisabete Carrara de Angelis                                Taher Omari

Michelle Ciucci                                                        Omar Ortega

Mª Asunçao Coelho de Matos                                Walmari Pilz

Astero Constantino                                                Peter Pokieser 

Patrick Cras                                                            Nathalie Rommel

Roberto Dantas                                                     Pilar Sanz

Rainer Dziewas                                                      Antonio Schindler

Olle Ekberg                                                             David Smithard

Lenie van den Engel Hoek                                     Renée Speyer

Daniele Farneti                                                      Eric Verin

Pascale Fichaux-Bourin                                         Hidetaka Wakabayashi

Roberta Gonçalves da Silva                                  Margaret Walshe

Renata Guedes                                                      Tobias Warnecke

Shaheen Hamdy                                                     Mónica Zavala

Celia Harding                             

Maggie-Lee Huckabee                                                              

Yoko Inamoto                                                              

                                                              

                                                               

World Dysphagia Summit Committees

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 1, Epidemiology of dysphagia – facing the epidemic

Investigating committee:  Reinie Cordier, Australia; Zulin Dou, China; Satoru Ebihara, Japan; Makoto Inoue, Japan; Susan Langmore, USA; Dorte Melgaard, Denmark; Rodrigo Morales, Chile; Oshrat Sella, Israel; David Smithard, UK.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 2, Common diagnostic tools and procedures for oropharyngeal dysphagia: Standardization of screening and clinical assessment; Standardization of instrumental assessment       

Investigating committee:  Giselle Carnaby, USA; Lukas Dagdilelis, Greece; Ichiro Fujishima, Japan; Roberta Gonçalves da Silva, Brazil; Mansi Jagtap, India; Bonnie Martin-Harris, USA; Koichiro Matsuo, Japan; Antonio Schindler, Italy; Renée Speyer, Australia, Hongmei Wen, China.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 3, Minimum standards of care: Value-based care of the dysphagic patient; Evidence-based clinical practice; Management of complications of OD; Specific outcome measures (diagnostic and health related, AP, QoL)            

Investigating committee: Julie Backmeier-Kraemer , USA; Martin Brodsky, USA; Elisabete Carrara de Angelis, Brazil; Moataz Elzayat, UAE; Masako Fujiu-Kurachi, Japan; Hitoshi Kagaya, Japan; Huijuan Li, China; Douglas Van Daele, USA; Eric Verin, France.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 4, Evidence based classification for food and liquid texture modification

Investigating Committee: Silvia Carrión, Spain; Julie Cichero, Australia; Pere Clavé, Spain; Alicia Costa, Spain; Jyunko Fujitani, Japan; Ana Furkim, Brazil; Jyun Kayashita, Japan; Don-Kyu Kim, South Korea; Catriona Steele, Canada; Dorothee Volkert, Germany.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 5,New rehabilitation tools, Who? When? How?

Investigating Committee: Yoichiro Aoyagi, Japan; Irina Avdyunina, Russia; Paula Cola, Brazil; Numan Demir, Turkey; Shaheen Hamdy, UK; Maggie-Lee Huckabee, New Zealand; Yoko Inamoto, Japan; Jin Woo Park, South Korea; Emily Plowman, USA; Laia Rofes, Spain.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 6, Oesophageal Dysphagia

Investigating Committee: Kulwinder Dua, USA; Yukio Katori, Japan; Dong Ho Lee, South Korea; Noriaki Manabe, Japan; Benson Massey, USA; Taher Omari, Australia; Peter Pokieser, Austria; Nathalie Rommel, Belgium; Cecilio Santander, Spain; Martina Scharitzer, Austria; Daniel Sifrim, UK; Mónica Zavala, Mexico.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 7, Paediatric dysphagia: mechanisms and solutions

Investigating Committee: Joan Arvedson, USA; Pascale Fichaux-Bourin, France; Celia Harding, UK; Shouji Hironaka, Japan; Kyoung Hyo Choi, South Korea; Sudarshan Jadcherla, USA; Silvia Jury, Argentina; Izumi Kondo, Japan; Maureen Lefton-Greif, USA; Deborah Levy, Brazil; Lenie Van den Engel Hoek, The Netherlands.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 8,The multidisciplinary team & the deglutologist

Investigating Committee: Laura Baijens, The Netherlands; James Coyle, USA; Daniele Farneti, Italy; Rebecca German, USA; Hitoshi Kagaya, Japan; Tim McCulloch, USA; Walmari Pilz, The Netherlands; José Vartanian, Brazil; Virginie Woisard, France.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 9, The patients and their organizations

Investigating Committee: Yumi Chiba, Japan; Michelle Ciucci, USA; Maggie-Lee Huckabee, New Zealand; Kate Hutcheson, USA; Foundation Luzón, Spain; Nayla Matar, Lebanon; Emilia Michou, UK; Peter Pokieser, Austria; Liliana Santamarina, Argentina; Ed Steger, USA; Valeria Ton, Argentina.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 10,Health economics of dysphagia

Investigating Committee: Jacqui Allen, New Zealand; Julia Álvarez, Spain; Lucia Figueiredo Mourao, Brazil; Ming-Lun Hsu, Taiwan; Shinichi Izumi, Japan, TBC; Cathy Lazarus, USA; Guillem López-Casasnovas, Spain; Sergio Marin, Spain; Keiko Onogi, Japan; Julie-Ann Regan, Ireland.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 11, Politics, the role of scientific societies, WHO, EU and other organizations (NICE, Cochrane, SIGN)

Investigating Committee: Pere Clavé, Spain; Roberto Dantas, Brazil; Olle Ekberg, Sweden; Mohamed Farahat, Saudi Arabia; Hanneke Kalf, The Netherlands; Yayoi Kamakura, Japan; Rosemary Martino, Canada; Jaume Padrós, Spain; Eiichi Saitoh, Japan; Reza Shaker, USA.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 12,The role of the industry

Investigating Committee: Arash Babaei, USA; Philip Bath, UK; Pere Clavé, Spain; Mª Asunção Coelho de Matos, Portugal; Eddy Dejaeger, Belgium; Georges Lawson, Belgium; Takahiro Ono, Japan; JoAnn Robbins, USA; Eiichi Saitoh, Japan.

 

World Dysphagia Summit Topic 13, Education and accreditation of HCP in dysphagia

Investigating Committee: Rainer Dziewas, Germany; Renata Guedes, Brazil; Ayse Karaduman, Turkey; Paula Leslie, USA; Ashli O'Rourke, USA; Itaru Takehara, Japan; Michaela Trapl, Austria; Akio Tsubahara, Japan; Margaret Walshe, Ireland; Pattra Wattanapan, Thailand.